Privacy Policy

Ildiva takes the protection of your privacy seriously and recognises its obligations as a Data Controller in terms of applicable data protection law, mainly the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 as supplemented by the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 Laws of Malta), together with other laws which relate to privacy and electronic communications.

We are committed towards compliance with the principle of accountability and the GDPR Data Protection principles: lawfulness, fairness and transparency; to process personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner; purpose limitation; to process personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate and compatible purposes; data minimisation; to process personal data only as is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes; accuracy; to process personal data which is accurate and up to date; storage limitation; to process personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed; Integrity and confidentiality; to process personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data;

One of your rights is that you must be informed when your ‘personal data’ – also known as personal information which directly or indirectly identifies you – is ‘processed’ (e.g. collected, used, stored) by any organisation. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing. This privacy policy describes our practices relating to the personal data of visitors of www.ildiva.com and of persons who make use of our services. It is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage, and delete your personal data.

For all our services, the ‘data controller’ that is responsible for your privacy, is Ildiko Szabo of 48, Main Street, St. Julian’s, Malta. In this privacy policy “We/our/us” means Ildiva or Ildiko Szabo as the case may require. We carry out our best efforts to only use and disclose any personal data collected from you in accordance with the manner set out in this policy.

Most of the personal information which we may collect about you through this website is given to us only if you choose to give it to us. Such personal information may be requested from you when you sign up for a newsletter or fill in any other form with your queries or application downloaded through our website. If you send us emails, the personal data we process will be according to what you transmit.

The information we collect from you from this website may include your name, surname, email address, your communication to us, and information about the device you used to use our site. We may also collect other information from you if you communicate with us other than through this website. Choosing not to provide personal data that we need may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

Information we may collect directly from you: your contact details, which may include your name, address, telephone numbers, and email address and other business information which may be required; other information voluntarily provided by you or on your behalf; payment data for processing payments including related billing information; Personal data collected from publicly available resources and credit agencies or any other information needed to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you; Information we collect or generate about you using our technologies; Text related logs; Social Media platforms and media;

Information we collect from third-party sources: publicly accessible sources such as from government departments and authorities; government department and authority websites; credit reference agencies; and third-party organisations that you have or have had dealings with;

Anonymised Data: we also anonymise and use data for research, data analysis, improving our site and systems, and developing new services. We may also share this anonymised information with third parties.

We only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, usually limited to when processing is necessary for the performance of your engagement; to comply with our mandatory obligations; when we have a commercial reason to use your information provided it does not affect your rights and interests, or where you’ve given consent. Where we apply your consent as a basis to process personal data we acknowledge that you may withdraw such consent at any time – in which case, unless allowed by law to process the personal data, we shall cease to process it. Before giving us your consent please be sure that you understood why it is required.

 

 

Dr. Paul Felice LL.D.

De Rohan Consultancy
48, Main Street, Balluta Bay
St. Julians, Malta.
+356 2733 2241